XXXIV Meeting of
Astronomical Society of India
Srinagar
10-13 May 2016

Untitled Document

34th Annual Meeting of Astronomical Society of India
10-13 May 2016, University of Kashmir, Srinagar

Programme Schedule and Parallel Sessions- PDF
Location of Different Venues - Click Here


Monday, May 9, 2016

9:30 am to 4:30 pm

Workshop1: Tools and trends in high resolution optical spectroscopy
(Biotechnology Auditorium)

Workshop2: Big Data in Astronomy
(EMMRC Auditorium)

4.40 pm - 7.22 pm

Transit of Mercury through Telescopes
(Convocation Complex Lawns)

7.00 pm to 9.00 pm

Welcome dinner and Registration (Shamiyana near Physics Department)

 
Tuesday, May 10, 2016

9.00 am to 9:30 am

Registration (Shamiyana near Physics Department) & Welcome Tea

9:45 am to 10:30 am

Inauguration and Welcome Speeches
(Convocation Complex)

10:30 am to 11:00 am

Tea Break

11:00 am to 12:00 pm

Presidential Address: Ajit Kembhavi
(Convocation Complex)

12:00 am to 12:30 pm

Vainu Bappu Talk1 : Nikku Madhusudhan
Title : Chemical Characterization of Extrasolar Planets
(Convocation Complex)

12:30 pm to 1:00 pm

Special Lecture on GW Detection : Sukanta Bose
(Convocation Complex)

1:00 pm to 2:00 pm

Lunch

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm

Public Lecture : Kiran Kumar, Chair, ISRO

3:30 pm to 4:00 pm

Tea Beak

4:00 pm to 5:30 pm

Parallel Sessions:

Instrumentations1:
(Biotechnology Auditorium)
Stars & Galaxy 1:
(EMMRC Auditorium)
Extragalactic astronomy 1:
(Ibn Khaldoun Auditorium)

6:00 pm to 7:30 pm

Panel discussion on ‘Opportunities in Astronomy’
(EMMRC Auditorium)

7.30 pm to 9.00 pm

Dinner & Departure to Hotels

 
Wednesday, May 11, 2016
 

Plenary session: ASTROSAT-First science results [Chairperson: Swarna Ghosh]
(Convocation Complex)

9:30 am to 9:40 am

S. Seetha: Introduction to ASTROSAT

9:40 am to 10:02 am

S. N. Tandon: Calibrations of UVIT and the first scientific results

10:02 am to 10:24 am

K. P. Singh: First Scientific Results from observations with the Soft X-ray imaging
Telescope onboard ASTROSAT

10:24 am to 10:46 am

M. C. Ramadevi: SSM on ASTROSAT: First Results

10:46 am to 11:08 am

J. S. Yadav: Large Area X-ray Proportional Counter (LAXPC) instrument onboard ASTROSAT

11:08 am to 11:30 am

S. Vadawale: Initial results from Astrosat CZTI

11:30 am to 12:00 pm

Tea break

12:00 pm to 1:30 pm

Parallel sessions:

Extragalactic astronomy 2:
(Ibn Khaldoon Auditorium)
Sun & Solar System 1:
(Biotechnology Auditorium)
Special Session on detection Gravitational Wave
(EMMRC Auditorium)

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm

Lunch

2:30 pm to 4:00 pm

Parallel sessions:

GR & Cosmology 1:
Invited talk: Changbom Park
(Ibm Khaldoun Auditorium)
Stars & Galaxy 2:
(EMMRC Auditorium)

4:00 pm to 5:30 pm

Tea break & Poster viewing

6 pm

Banquet Dinner
(Shamiyana near Physics department)

 
Thursday, May 12, 2016

Plenary session: Dynamical systems [Chairperson: K. Subramanian]
(EMMRC Auditorium)

9.30 am to 10.00 am

S. Sridhar: The disruption of multiplanet systems through resonance with a binary orbit

10.00 am to 10.30 am

J. S. Bagla: Gravitational clustering in an expanding universe

10:30 am to 11:00 am

Farooq Ahmed: Gravitational Clustering of Galaxies: Derivation of distribution function using
statistical mechanics of cosmology many-body problem

11:00 am to 11:30 am

Tea break & Poster viewing

11:30 am to 1:00 pm

Parallel sessions:

Extragalactic astronomy 3:
Invited talk: R. Srianand
(Ibn Khaldoun Auditorium)
Instrumentation 2:
Invited talk: Sunetra Giridhar, MaheshwarGopinathan
(Biotechnology Auditorium)

1:00 pm to 2:30 pm

Lunch & Poster viewing

2:30 pm to 4:00 pm

Parallel sessions:

GR & Cosmology 2:
Invited talk: K. Subramanian
(Ibn Khaldoun Auditorium)
Stars & Galaxy 3: Invited talk: Sharanya Sur
(EMMRC Auditorium)
Sun & Solar system 3:
Invited talk: Piyali Chatterjee
(Biotechnology Auditorium)

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm

Tea break and Poster viewing

5.00 pm to 6.30 pm

General body meeting
(EMMRC Auditorium)

 
Friday, May 13, 2016

Plenary session: Multi-messenger Astronomy [Chairperson: Ram Sagar]
(EMMRC Auditorium)

9:30 am to 10.00 am

Varun Bhalerao: Einstein's messengers: Gravitational wave sources and their electromagnetic counterparts

10:00 am to 10:30 am

Amol Dighe: Pauli's messengers: Looking at the sky in neutrinos

10:30 am -11:00 am

Kuntal Mishra: Optical Transients

11:00 am to 11:30 am

Tea break

11:30 am to 1:30 pm

Thesis Presentation
(EMMRC Auditorium)

1.30 pm to 2:30 pm

Lunch and end of conference


List of Posters