22nd Feb 2019

Friday, 22 February, 2019
Time: 11:30 - 13:00
Venue: Room 911, 9th Floor, Central Block
Stars, ISM and the Galaxy V [Chairperson: Priya Hassan]
Speaker Title Time in Minutes
Biplab Bijay A pilot survey for pulsars with uGMRT 15
Aru Beri NICER and AstroSat Observations of Swift J1658.2-4242 during its 2017 Outburst 15
Chandrashekhar Kalugodu Study of Quasi-Periodic Pulsations in Super-flares : QPP analysis of post-flare light curves of AB-Dor 15
Athira Unni Precision chemical abundances of exoplanet host stars 15
Divya Rawat Study of timing and spectral evolution from χ to heartbeat class in GRS 1915+105 using LAXPC and SXT 15
Arka Chatterjee Discovery of Jet Induced Soft Lags for Galactic Black Holes and AGNs
15


Friday, 22 February, 2019
Time: 11:30 - 13:00
Venue: Room 105, First floor, Central Block
Extragalactic Astronomy V [Chairperson: Smitha Subramanian ]
Speaker Title Time in Minutes
Susmita Chakravorty Winds in Active Galactic Nuclei (I) 30
Amit Kumar Mandal Estimation of the size and structure of the broad line region in AGN using Bayesian approach 15
Biny Sebastian Understanding Outflows in LLAGN through Polarimetry 15
Prajwel Joseph UVIT view of Centaurus A 15
Savithri Ezhikode Multi-wavelength studies of Mrk 0926 and Mrk 0110 with AstroSat 15


Friday, 22 February, 2019
Time: 11:30 - 13:00
Venue: Council Room, Ground Floor, Central Block
Sun and the Solar System II [Chairperson: Piyali Chatterjee]
Speaker Title Time in Minutes
SP Rajaguru Meridional circulation in the solar convection zone: current consensus from helioseismology (I) 30
Shanwlee Sow Mondal Understanding the solar spicules through numerical simulation 15
Shyama Narendranath FIP bias variations in solar flares using soft X ray spectroscopy 15
Sharad Tripathi Enhanced Solar Radiations and their effect on Ionospheric Ionization 15
Aarti Fulara On the Dynamics and Energetics of two EUV Waves on 11 April 2013 15


Friday, 22 February, 2019
Time: 11:30 - 13:00
Venue: Seminar Hall, Block II Ground Floor
Instrumentation and Techniques III [Chairperson: Brijesh Kumar]
Speaker Title Time in Minutes
Vikram Rana Hard X-ray Focusing Optics: A Unique Tool to Probe the Extreme Universe (I) 30
Kuldeep Yadav Status update of MACE gamma-ray telescope 15
Nilesh Chouhan Mirror panel alignment procedure for the MACE Telescope 15
Sonal Patel Expected performance parameters of the G-APD (SiPM) based imaging atmospheric Cherenkov Gamma-ray telescope 15
Debdutta Paul Detection and Characterisation of Cosmic Rays in AstroSat-CZT Imager data 15


Friday, 22 February, 2019
Time: 14:00 - 15:30
Venue: Room 911, 9th Floor, Central Block
Stars, ISM and the Galaxy VI [Chairperson: Priya Hassan]
Speaker Title Time in Minutes
Radhika D AstroSat observations of persistent black holes GRS 1758-258 and 1E 1740.7-2942
15
Sabhya Hebbar Temporal properties of the black hole candidate MAXI J1820+070 using AstroSat 15
Blessy Baby Spectro-Temporal Analysis of 4U 1630-472 during its 2018 outburst with AstroSat 15
Aneesha U Study of long term evolution of accretion dynamics of GX 339-4 15
Debarata Adak Dust Polarization Modelling at Large Scale Using Planck and EBHIS Data 15
Sananda Raychaudhurie Simulation of radiation driven winds from Keplerian disk
15


Friday, 22 February, 2019
Time: 14:00 - 15:30
Venue: Room 105, First floor, Central Block
Extragalactic Astronomy VI [Chairperson: Smitha Subramanian]
Speaker Title Time in Minutes
Sameer Salunkhe Low-frequency radio study of MACS clusters using the GMRT at 610 and 235 MHz 15
Majidul Rahaman Lessons from High Fidelity X-ray Temperature Maps of sample of HIFLUGCS galaxy clusters 15
Anwesh Majumder Physical Inference from γ-ray, X-ray and Optical/IR Time Variability of a Large Sample of Fermi Blazars 15
Prasun Dhang A numerical study of MRI driven dynamo in RIAFs 15
Abhisek Mohapatra Physical conditions in high-z triply ionized carbon: origin and evolution 15
Jais Kumar Instrumental Calibration for EoR observations 15


Friday, 22 February, 2019
Time: 14:00 - 15:30
Venue: Council Room, Ground Floor, Central Block
Sun and the Solar System III [Chairperson: Piyali Chatterjee]
Speaker Title Time in Minutes
Anil Raghav An identification of Alfven wave in shock sheath of coronal mass ejection at 1 AU 30
Pankaj Kumar Multiwavelength study of equatorial coronal-hole jets 15
Yamini Rao Characterization of cool loop systems using multiple datasets as observed by Interface Region Imaging Spectrograph (IRIS) 15
Nancy Narang High-Frequency Dynamics of an active region moss as observed by IRIS 15
Sangeetha CR Magnetic and Kinetic helicity changes during M-class X-ray flares 15
Sargam Mulay Temperature structure of sigmoids 15