Programme ASI 2019

Programme
37th Annual Meeting of Astronomical Society of India
18 - 22, February, 2019, CHRIST (Deemed to be University), Bengaluru

Monday, Feb 18, 2019
8.30 onwards Registration
Venue: Main Auditorium Block located very close to university enterance
  Workshops 1 to 4
9.30 - 17.00 Workshop 1 - India and the SKA : current status, future plans
Venue: Room 911, 9 the Floor, Central Block
Workshop 2 - One Day Workshop on National Large Optical-NIR Telescope
Venue: Room 105, First floor, Central Block
Workshop 3 - India-TMT science and training workshop: Maximising the Indian participation
Venue: Seminar Hall, Ground Floor Block II
Workshop 4 - Aditya -L1 -Satus and plans for coordinated observations
Venue: Council Room, Ground Floor, Central Block
 
Tuesday, Feb 19, 2019
8.30 onwards Registration
Venue: Main Auditorium Block located very close to university enterance
9.30 - 11.00 Inauguration and Presidential Address
Venue: Main Auditorium, Christ University (upto 13.00)
11.00 - 11:30 High Tea
11:30 - 12:00 Special session [Chairperson: Shantanu Rastogi]
Paul Ho - The Development of the East Asian Observatory for all of Asia
12:00 - 12:30 Varun Bhalerao - Vainu Bappu Gold Medal Award Lecture
12:30 - 13:00 Dibyendu Nandi - ASI Laxminarayana & Nagalaxmi Modali Award Lecture
13.00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15.30 Stars, ISM and the Galaxy 1
Venue: Room 911, 9th Floor, Central Block
Extragalactic Astronomy 1
Venue: Room 105, First floor, Central Block
General Relativity and Cosmology 1
Venue: Council Room, Ground Floor, Central Block
-
15.30 - 16.30 Group Photo Session (Venue: Central Block Front)
Tea Break (Poster Viewing)
Venue: Christ Junior College
16.30 - 18.00 Stars, ISM and the Galaxy 2
Venue: Room 911, 9th Floor, Central Block
Extragalactic Astronomy 2
Venue: Room 105, First floor, Central Block
General Relativity and Cosmology 2
Venue: Council Room, Ground Floor, Central Block
Sp. Session (Teaching in Astronomy)
Venue: Seminar Hall Block II Ground Floor
18.00 - 19.00 General Body Meeting
Venue: KE Auditorium
 
Wednesday, Feb 20, 2019
  Plenary Session 1
Early Universe and Epoch of Reionisation [Chairperson: Jayaram N Chengalur]

Venue: KE Auditorium
9.30 - 11.00 Ravi Subrahmanyan - Towards detecting radio signatures of cosmic dawn
Tirthankar Roy Choudhury - Epoch of reionization: probing cosmology and the first stars
Harvinder Kaur Jassal - Dark energy: Current status and future prospects
11.00 - 11:30 Tea
11:30 - 13:00 Thesis Presentation I [Chairperson: Jayaram N Chengalur]
Venue: KE Auditorium
13.00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 Leave for Kengeri Campus
16.00 Public talk [Chairperson: Annapurni Subramaniam]
D. Indumathi:
India-based Neutrino Observatory (INO): Facts and Fiction
18:00 Cultural program and Banquet
 
Thursday, Feb 21, 2018
  Plenary Session 2
ASTROSAT Science results [Chairperson: Suchetana Chatterjee]

Venue: KE Auditorium
9.30 - 11.00 Dipankar Bhattacharya - AstroSat observations of Compact Stars
Koshy George - Ultraviolet view of star formation quenching in galaxies
Ritaban Chatterjee - Detailed Time Variability Properties of Blazars Using AstroSat
11.00 - 11:30 Tea
11:30 - 13:00 Thesis Presentation II [Chairperson: Suchetana Chatterjee]
Venue: KE Auditorium
13.00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 Stars, ISM and Galaxy 3
Venue: Room 911, 9th Floor, Central Block
Extragalactic Astronomy 3
Venue: Room 105, First floor, Central Block
General Relativity and Cosmology 3
Venue: Council Room, Ground Floor, Central Block
Instrumentation and Techniques 1
Venue: Seminar Hall, Block II Ground Floor
15.30 - 16.30 Tea (Poster Viewing)
Venue: Christ Junior College
16.30 - 18.00 Stars, ISM and Galaxy 4
Venue: Room 911, 9th Floor, Central Block
Extragalactic Astronomy 4
Venue: Room 105, First floor, Central Block
Sun and the Solar System 1
Venue: Council Room, Ground Floor, Central Block
Instrumentation and Techniques 2
Venue: Seminar Hall, Block II Ground Floor
18:00 - 19:30 WGGE (Working Group for Gender Equity) session
Venue: KE Auditorium
 
Friday, Feb 22, 2019
  Plenary Session 3
Star Clusters and Galaxy Dynamics [Chairperson: Amitesh Omar]

Venue: KE Auditorium
9.30 - 10.30 Sourav Chatterjee - The Intertwined Stories of Globular Clusters and Their Black Holes
S. Sridhar - Stalling of Globular Cluster Orbits in Dwarf Galaxies
10:30 - 11:00 Niruj Mohan Ramanujam and Priya Hasan - ASI Zubin Kembhavi Award Lecture
Venue: KE Auditorium
11.00 - 11:30 Tea Break
11:30 - 13:00 Stars, ISM and Galaxy 5
Venue: Room 911, 9th Floor, Central Block
Extragalactic Astronomy 5
Venue: Room 105, First floor, Central Block
Sun and the Solar System 2
Venue: Council Room, Ground Floor, Central Block
Instrumentaion and Techniques 3
Venue: Seminar Hall, Block II Ground Floor
13.00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 Stars, ISM and Galaxy 6
Venue: Room 911, 9th Floor, Central Block
Extragalactic Astronomy 6
Venue: Room 105, First floor, Central Block
Sun and the Solar System 3
Venue: Council Room, Ground Floor, Central Block
-
15.30 - 16:00 Tea

List of Posters