21st Feb 2019

Thursday, 21 February, 2019
Time: 11:30 - 13:00
Venue: KE Auditorium
Thesis Presentation II [Chairperson: Suchetana Chatterjee]
Speaker Title Time in Minutes
Prakash Gaikwad Efficient simulations of the intergalactic medium and parameter estimation 15
Vedavathi P Emission line and continuum variability study of active galaxies for redshift 0 15
Ajanta Datta Waves in Solar Atmosphere and their Role in Dynamics of the Corona 15
Gopal Hazra Understanding the behavior of the Sun's large scale magnetic field and Its relation with the meridional flow 15
Vaibhav Pant Dynamics of coronal transients as seen from space observations 15
Sudip Mandal
(Provisional)
Multi-wavelength study of waves and Solar atmospheric magneto-seismology 15


Thursday, 21 February, 2019
Time: 14:00 - 15:30
Venue: Room 911, 9th Floor, Central Block
Stars, ISM and the Galaxy III [Chairperson: Mousumi Das ]
Speaker Title Time in Minutes
Bhaswati Mookerjea Photon Dominated Regions: The secrets they reveal (I) 30
Tapas Baug Influence of stellar wind of Galactic Wolf-Rayet stars on parent molecular clouds 15
Suchira Sarkar Vertical distribution of stars and flaring in the Milky Way 15
Deepak The Galactic Halo: Stellar Populations and Formation History 15
Bharat Kumar Yerra Identifying Li-rich giants from LAMOST low resolution spectra using machine learning 15


Thursday, 21 February, 2019
Time: 14:00 - 15:30
Venue: Room 105, First floor, Central Block
Extragalactic Astronomy III [Chairperson: Sushmita Chakraborty]
Speaker Title Time in Minutes
Smitha Subramanian Tracing the connection between compact spheroids in early Universe with the local Universe massive bulges (I) 30
Chayan Mondal UVIT view of IC 2574 : Are the star formation driven by expanding and colliding shells? 15
Chrisphin Karthick Photometric Study of Starburst Galaxy NGC 2403 15
Prasanta Nayak UVIT-HST-GAIA study of star cluster KRON 3 in the Small Magellanic Cloud: A cluster with a large spread in metallicity 15
Ashish Devaraj Identification of quasar candidates behind the SMC fields observed by UVIT 15


Thursday, 21 February, 2019
Time: 14:00 - 15:30
Venue:Council Room, Ground Floor, Central Block
General Relativity and Cosmology III [Chairperson: Anupreeta More]
Speaker Title Time in Minutes
Ujjani Alam TBA (I) 30
Ranbir Sharma Dark energy equation of state reconstruction by Principal Component Analysis 15
Arun Kenath Alternate to Dark Matter: MOND, MONG or MORG 15
Sangita Chatterjee Impact of accretion disk on the gravitational wave-profile emitted from binary merger. 15
Kazuyuki Furuuchi Weak Gravity Conjecture and Bottom-Up Inflation Model Building 15


Thursday, 21 February, 2019
Time: 14:00 - 15:30
Venue: Seminar Hall, Block II Ground Floor
Instrumentation and Techniques I [Chairperson: Dipankar Bhattacharya]
Speaker Title Time in Minutes
Ravindra B Imaging Instruments for Large Solar Optical Telescopes (I) 30
Ankala Raja Bayanna Fizeau Mask Interferometry of Solar Features using the Multi Application Solar Telescope at the Udaipur Solar Observatory 15
Govinda KV Concept design of retractable dome for the proposed 2m class National Large Solar Telescope 15
Hemanth Pruthvi Solar Scanning Polarimeter at Kodaikanal Tower-tunnel Telescope for Ca II 854.2 nm line 15


Thursday, 21 February, 2019
Time: 16.30 - 18.00
Venue: Room 911, 9th Floor, Central Block
Stars, ISM and the Galaxy IV [Chairperson: Mousumi Das ]
Speaker Title Time in Minutes
Shejeelammal J Chemical and Kinematic analysis of metal-deficient Barium stars 15
Raghubar Singh Spectroscopic and asteroseismic study of Li-rich giants 15
Meenakshi P Abundance of neutron-capture elements in extrinsic Carbon-Enhanced Metal-Poor stars 15
Devika Divakar Study of Horizontal Branch stars in the faint Milky Way satellite galaxies 15
Gayathri Raman Are kilonovae standardizable candles? 15
Pavana M Modelling the ejecta of Galactic Nova, ASASSN-16ma
15


Thursday, 21 February, 2019
Time: 16.30 - 18.00
Venue: Room 105, First floor, Central Block
Extragalactic Astronomy IV [Chairperson: Sushmita Chakraborty]
Speaker Title Time in Minutes
Anupreeta More SuGOHI: Strong lens systems from Hyper Suprime Cam-Survey 15
Ishwara Chandra CH Deep uGMRT 400 MHz observations of XMMLSS region 15
Avinash Singh SN 2016gfy: A slow-declining, luminous type II-P SN 15
Rahul Gupta Multiwavelength Investigation of the Gamma Ray Burst Afterglow 15
Sagnick Mukherjee The accretion disk-jet connection in blazers 15
Indranil Chattopadhyay Relativistic Flows around black holes 15


Thursday, 21 February, 2019
Time: 16.30 - 18.00
Venue: Council Room, Ground Floor, Central Block
Sun and the Solar System I [Chairperson: Divya Oberoi ]
Speaker Title Time in Minutes
Ishan Sharma Mechanics of granular minor planets: Getting to know our small neighbors (I) 30
Deepthi Ayyagari Ionospheric response to space weather events using IRNSS and GPS TEC observations from Indore 15
Anuj Gupta Thermodynamical Equilibrium Condensation Calculations in Primitive Solar Gas 15
Anshu Kumari Estimation of Strength of the Solar Coronal Magnetic Field using Contemporaneous Radio and Whitelight Observations 15
Hariharan Krishnan Study of Fine Structures in Solar Radio Emission 15


Thursday, 21 February, 2019
Time: 16.30 - 18.00
Venue: Seminar Hall, Block II Ground Floor
Instrumentation and Techniques II [Chairperson: Dipankar Bhattacharya ]
Speaker Title Time in Minutes
Mudit Srivastava The Development of Mt. Abu Faint Object Spectrograph and Camera - Pathfinder (MFOSC-P) for PRL 1.2m Mt. Abu Telescope 15
Brijesh Kumar FUpdate on performance of 3.6m Devasthal Optical Telescope and prospects for science observations 15
Krishna Reddy Different observing modes in faint object spectrograph and camera on 3.6-m Devasthal optical telescope 15
Sreekanth Reddy Development and on-sky performance analysis of tip-tilt adaptive optics system 15
Ramya Anche Polarization effects due to the segmented primary mirror of the Thirty Meter Telescope 15
Varun Kumar Testing the Performance of Inductive Edge Sensor Against Environmental Changes. 15


Thursday, 21 February, 2019
Time: 18:00 - 19:30
Venue: KE Auditorium 5th Floor
WGGE (Working Group for Gender Equity) session
Speaker Title Time in Minutes
Preeti Kharb Introduce new WGGE members and update gender statistics 5
Suchetana Chatterjee Diversity & Inclusion in Physics: Past Present and the Future 15
Paul Ho Gender Balance on Mauna Kea 15
Nandita Jayara Lab Hopping in the Physical Sciences World 25
Open Discussion